Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Franklin Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Franklin AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Franklin Kentucky Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Franklin KY Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Franklin Crime Index 2643242.44479.3
 
Franklin Violent Crimes 12147.4553.5
Franklin Murders 007
Franklin Rapes 0033.1
Franklin Robberies 673.7205.8
Franklin Aggravated Assaults 673.7336.5
 
Franklin Property Crimes 2523095.13906.1
Franklin Burglaries 55675.5813.2
Franklin Larceny/Thefts 1852272.22601.7
Franklin Motor Vehicle Thefts 12147.4501.5
 
Franklin Arsons 1  00N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Franklin crime collection area population of 8,142.
  • Franklin crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Franklin crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Franklin

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Franklin crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Franklin crime level is worse than national average.

 FRANKLIN STATISTICS
 Franklin Population: 7996
 Male Population: 3785
 Female Population: 4211
 Households: 3251
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.39
Franklin Population
Franklin Crime Level:

 MORE KY CRIME STATS
  Louisville
  Lexington
  Elizabethtown
  Bowling Green
  Ashland
  Paducah
  Richmond
  Glasgow
  Owensboro
  Hopkinsville
  Pikeville
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement